Olhão International Film and Literature Festival 4—13 April 2019

4
Thu
Apr

10h—22h — Hotel Real Marina

Cadavre Exquis Expanded

Instalação Permanente 

Instalations

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Inauguração / Opening — 18h

Bookstore

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Inauguração / Opening — 11h30

Bookstore

15h—17h — República14

Consultório Psicomágico Receita Livros & Filmes

Performance

16h — Progresso Olhanense

Getting to Know The Big Wide World

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

19h — Auditório Municipal

The Gentle Indifference of the World

Adilkhan Yerzhanov

International Competition

19h — Auditório Municipal

Menú Fílmico - Degustação / Tapas

Cinematic Menu

5
Fri
Apr

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

15h—17h — República14

Consultório Psicomágico Receita Livros & Filmes

Performance

16h — Progresso Olhanense

Special Algarve: A Porta 21

João Marco

Special Screenings

18h — Auditório Municipal

Our Madness

João Viana

International Competition

19h — Progresso Olhanense

The Tuner

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

21h — Auditório Municipal

Petra

Jaime Rosales

International Competition

6
Sat
Apr

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h — República14

Adapting a poem into images

Václav Kadrnka

Talks & Masterclasses & Workshops

18h — Auditório Municipal

Limite

Mário Peixoto

Creative Work — Silent Films Readings

19h — Progresso Olhanense

Eternal Homecoming

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

21h — Auditório Municipal

Aniara

Pella Kågerman, Hugo Lilja

International Competition

21h — República14

O Sétimo Selo

Ingmar Bergman

Guest Country — Sweden

7
Sun
Apr

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h — República14

Literatura africana e cinema decolonial

João Viana

Talks & Masterclasses & Workshops

16h — Progresso Olhanense

Three Stories

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

18h — Auditório Municipal

Juha

Aki Kaurismäki

Creative Work — Silent Films Readings

21h — República14

Border

Ali Abbasi

Guest Country — Sweden

21h — Auditório Municipal

Little Crusader

Václav Kadrnka

International Competition

8
Mon
Apr

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h — Algarve Outlet

Sessão de autógrafos com Gonçalo M. Tavares

Autographs

18h — Auditório Municipal

Tabu

Murnau

Creative Work — Silent Films Readings

19h — Progresso Olhanense

The Asthenic Syndrome

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

21h — Auditório Municipal

Delta

Oleksandr Techynskyi

International Competition

9
Tue
Apr

10h — República14

Escrita e Imaginação

Gonçalo M. Tavares

Talks & Masterclasses & Workshops

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h—18h — República14

Rogério de Carvalho: Um Nómada Fiel

Pedro Castanheira

Special Screenings

18h — Auditório Municipal

The Asthenic Syndrome

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

19h — Progresso Olhanense

Mole

Ildikó Enyedi

Special Screenings

21h — Auditório Municipal

Srbenka

Nebojša Slijepčević

International Competition

10
Wed
Apr

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h—18h — República14

CITA-ACÇÕES

Ricardo Vieira Lisboa

Instalations

16h — Progresso Olhanense

The Tuner

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

18h — Auditório Municipal

Eternal Homecoming

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

19h — Progresso Olhanense

Agatha et les Lectures Illimitées

Marguerite Duras

Special Screenings

21h—23h — Hotel Real Marina

CITA-ACÇÕES

Ricardo Vieira Lisboa

Instalations

21h — Auditório Municipal

The Wild Boys

Bertrand Mandico

International Competition

11
Thu
Apr

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h—18h — República14

CITA-ACÇÕES

Ricardo Vieira Lisboa

Instalations

16h — Frente ao Hotel Real Marina

Como Filmar o Nada

Boris Mitić

Talks & Masterclasses & Workshops

16h — Progresso Olhanense

Long Farewell

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

16h — Sul Sol Sal

O Cinema Não Morreu - Crítica e Cinefilia À pala de Walsh

Carlos Natálio e Ricardo Vieira Lisboa.

Talks & Masterclasses & Workshops

17h30 — Frente ao Hotel Real Marina

Como Filmar o Nada

Boris Mitić

Talks & Masterclasses & Workshops

18h — Auditório Municipal

Change of Fate

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

19h — Progresso Olhanense

Chekhovian Motifs

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

21h—23h — Hotel Real Marina

CITA-ACÇÕES

Ricardo Vieira Lisboa

Instalations

21h — República14

Deixa-me Entrar

Tomas Alfredson

Guest Country — Sweden

21h — Auditório Municipal

In Praise of Nothing

Boris Mitić

International Competition

12
Fri
Apr

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h—18h — República14

CITA-ACÇÕES

Ricardo Vieira Lisboa

Instalations

17h — República14

Circo do Amor, do conto à curta-metragem

Miguel Clara Vasconcelos

Talks & Masterclasses & Workshops

18h — Auditório Municipal

Brief Encounters

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

19h — Progresso Olhanense

Máquina de Guerra super8

Miguel Dinis de Oliveira

Performance

21h—23h — Hotel Real Marina

CITA-ACÇÕES

Ricardo Vieira Lisboa

Instalations

21h — Auditório Municipal

Scary Mother

Ana Urushadze

International Competition

21h — República14

Songs From the Second Floor

Roy Andersson

Guest Country — Sweden

13
Sat
Apr

10h—13h — Mercado da Fruta

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

10h—18h — Sul Sol Sal

Livraria / Bookshop

Bookstore

16h — Progresso Olhanense

Duras Filme

Jean Mascolo, Jérôme Beaujour

Special Screenings

18h — Auditório Municipal

Concerning Violence

Göran Olsson

Guest Country — Sweden

19h — Progresso Olhanense

Chekhovian Motifs

Kira Muratova

Kira Muratova Retrospective

21h — República14

Sssssss, tric tric tric tric tric, brlblrblrblr AAAhhh!

Performance Super8

Performance

22h15 — República14

António Poppe + Shaolines del Amor

Concert

  • slide

    4—13 April

  • slide

    The Gentle Indifference of the World

    Adilkhan Yerzhanov

  • slide

    Our Madness

    João Viana

  • slide

    Petra

    Jaime Rosales

  • slide

    Aniara

    Pella Kågerman e Hugo Lilja

  • slide

    Little Crusader

    Václav Kadrnka

  • slide

    Delta

    Oleksandr Techynskyi

  • slide

    Srbenka

    Nebojša Slijepčević

  • slide

    The Wild Boys

    Bertrand Mandico

  • slide

    In Praise of Nothing

    Boris Mitić

  • slide

    Scary Mother

    Ana Urushadze